Already registered for Walk/Bike/Places? Join Attendify here!
Walk/Bike/Places 2021
June 15–18, 2021
Indianapolis & Online

Program

In-Person Program (download)
Wednesday General Session
8:30 am
 – 
10:00 am
 EDT
Online and In-Person
General Session Live from Indianapolis: Featuring Mayor Hogsett and Downtown Indy, Inc.
  • Bob Schultz, Downtown Indy
  • Mindy Taylor-Ross, Art Strategies
  • City-State Council President Vop Osili
  • Judy Thomas
  • Jim Walker, Big Car
  • Mayor Joe Hogsett
Wednesday Breakout 1
11:00 am
 – 
12:00 pm
 EDT
Online
Roads For All - Breaking the paradigm of traditional group rides to include new cyclists from diverse cultures and backgrounds
  • Keith Holt, Milwaukee Bicycle Works
  • Sarah Rawley, SRAM
  • Randy Warren, Warren Cycling LLC
Justice, Advocacy, & Policy
Online
Federal Highway Administration Research, Resources, and Funding
  • Christopher Douwes, Federal Highway Administration
  • Fleming El-Amin, Federal Highway Administration
  • Shari Schaftlein, Federal Highway Administration
  • Darren Buck, Federal Highway Administration
Street Adaptation
Online
Parklets for the People
  • Tina Govan, Placemaking Studio
  • Ryan Smolar, PlacemakingUS
  • Madeleine Spencer, PlacemakingUS
  • Boopsie Maran, Places for Good
Street Adaptation
Online
The Mobility Doughnut: How to guarantee a social and environmental friendly mobility system for all
  • Shelley Bontje, Mobycon
  • Melissa Bruntlett, Mobycon
Street Adaptation
Wednesday Drop-in Session
1:00 pm
 – 
2:00 pm
 EDT
Online
Lunch date with Project for Public Spaces
  • Kelly Verel
Wednesday Mobile Workshops
1:30 pm
 – 
5:00 pm
 EDT
In-Person
MOBILE WORKSHOP: C.A.F.E.
  • Cheria Caldwell, Community Alliance of the Far Eastside (CAFE)
In-Person
MOBILE WORKSHOP: The B&O Trail: A Next Level Trail (Bike Tour and Hike)
  • Amy Marisavljevic, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
  • Allison Duncan, Speedways Trails Association
  • Mark Becker, Indiana DNR
  • Bev Katterhenry, Speedway Trails Association
  • Jeff Smallwood, B&O Trail Association
In-Person
MOBILE WORKSHOP: After, During and Before Construction: Indianapolis Cultural Trail and 16 Tech (Bike Tour)
  • Ethan Hochstein, Indianapolis Cultural Trail, Inc
  • Jacqueline Eckhardt, 16 Tech
In-Person
MOBILE WORKSHOP: The Future of East 38th St.
  • Vincent Hill, Health by Design
  • Austin Gibble, City of Indianapolis Department of Metropolitan Development
  • Rachel Wilson, IndyGo
Wednesday Breakout 2
2:00 pm
 – 
3:00 pm
 EDT
Online
Community Centered Engagement in the Time of COVID-19: A Practitioners Guide
  • George Silvertooth Concordia LLC
  • Melissa Lee, Concordia LLC
Creative Programming
Online
The Mobility Gender Gap: Addressing Needs with Data-based Recommendations
  • Marianne Weinreich, Ramboll Smart Mobility (Denmark)
  • Alex Baum, BYCS
  • Carolyn Kissane, NYU
Justice, Advocacy, & Policy
Online
Expanding Place through Adaptive Programming
  • Ann Brusky, John Michael Kohler Arts Center
  • Nancy Halverson, Friends of Levitt Shell Sioux Falls
  • Meagan Singletary, Trenton Downtown Association
  • Sharon Yazowski, Mortimer & Mimi Levitt Foundation
Creative Programming
Online
Safe Routes to Zoom and How to Create a Virtual Escape Room for YOUR Students!
  • Isabella Farinelli, San Mateo County Office of Education
  • Sonia Schendel, San Mateo County Office of Education
  • Theresa Vallez-Kelly, San Mateo County Office of Education
  • Vanessa Castro, San Mateo County Office of Education
Technology Innovations
Wednesday Breakout 3
4:00 pm
 – 
5:00 pm
 EDT
Online
Transforming Equitable Public Engagement as an Inclusive Approach During Pandemic
  • Phyllis Boyd, Groundwork Indy
  • Sarah Evans, V3 Companies
  • Julee Jacob, Indy Parks
Technology Innovations
Online
COVID Proof: How to Advance Walking and Walkability During a Global Pandemic
  • Charles Brown, Voorhees Transportation Center, Rutgers University
  • Melicent Miller, Virginia Department of Health
Justice, Advocacy, & Policy
Online
Novel Uses of Edge Lane Roads
  • Tom Kassmel, City of Vail, Colorado
  • Dan Ostrye, Town of Yarmouth, Maine
  • Laura Parsons, City of Port Townsend, Washington
  • Michael Williams, Michael Williams Company
Street Adaptation
Online
Who's in the know? New perspectives on Affordability, Wealth and implementing Bike Facilities
  • Jamey McPherson, City of Indianapolis
  • Damon Richards, Bike Indianapolis
  • Deamon Harges, The Learning Tree
Justice, Advocacy, & Policy
Wednesday Short Talk Hour
6:00 PM
 – 
7:00 PM
 EDT
Online
Short Talks - Technology Innovations
  • Ashrita Shetty
  • Kurt Kaminer, University of Miami WalkSafe Program
  • David Balick, BikeArlington
  • Evelyn Murcia, Bike Arlington
  • Rose Gardner, HUB Cycling
  • Logan Lane, Health by Design
  • Rhonda Bolick, City of Austin/Safe Routes to School
Technology Innovations
Online
Short Talks - Street Adaptation
  • Olivia White, Eco-Counter
  • Octavio Oviedo, "Comunidades"
  • Shane Binder, Apex Design
  • Michael Koslow, Denver Department of Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Evan Sweet, Meatpacking District Management Association
  • Simon David, OSD
  • Ciara Schlichting, AICP, Toole Design Group
  • Adriana Sansao, LabIT-PROURB/UFRJ
Street Adaptation
Online
Short Talks - Justice, Advocacy, and Policy
  • Wade Johnston, Green Umbrella
  • Ken McLeod, The League of American Bicyclists
  • Caroline Cooley, Bike Walk Knoxville
  • Wendy Puffer, Marion Design Co./ Indiana Wesleyan University
  • Ioanna Paraskevopoulos, Action Tank USA
  • Sahiti Karempudi, City of Austin Public Works
  • Ana Seivert, City of Austin Public Works
  • Mariela Alfonzo, State of Place
  • Amber Berg, Arkansas Economic Development Institute
Justice, Advocacy, & Policy
Online
Short Talks - Health, Equity, and Access
  • Natasha Riveron, Safe Routes Partnership
  • Emma Todoroff, Virginia Tech
  • Vincent Hill, Health by Design
  • Garrett Brumfield, Overcome Yours
  • Bianca Shulaker, The Trust for Public Land
  • MacKenzie Isaac, Health by Design
  • Kelli McIntyre, Philadelphia Department of Public Health
  • Garrett Brumfield, Overcome Yours
Health, Equity, & Access
Online
Short Talks - Economic Opportunity
  • Daniel Woodroffe, dwg.
  • Ed Janoff, Union Square Partnership
  • Sally Baker, Philmont Beautification Inc
  • Alberto Mattiello, Metalco
  • Lou Fineberg, Dero
  • Mike McGinn, America Walks
  • Stephen Horcha, Haley Tricycles
Economic Opportunity
Online
Short Talks - Creative Programming
  • Rowena Farr, HUB Cycling
  • Bridget Anderson, Patronicity
  • Jennifer Polver, Pioneer Courthouse Square, Inc.
  • Vivian Romero, Central Queensland University
  • Kayla Gilbert, Denver Department of Transportation & Infrastructure
  • Simone Mutabazi, Ecology Action Centre
  • Minaz Asani-Kanji, Park People
Creative Programming
Wednesday Evening Events
7:30 PM
 – 
9:30 PM
 EDT
Online
Virtual Beers with Engineers
  • Gary Toth, Placemakers Guild
  • Michael Moule, County of Kauai
  • Malisa Mccreedy, City of Gainesville Florida
  • Dan Burden, Blue Zones
  • Kate Kraft, AmericaWalks
  • David Levinger, Mobility Education Foundation
  • Tom Bertulis, KTUA
  • Billy Hattaway, PE, Fehr & Peers
  • Norman Garrick, University of Connecticut
This is some text inside of a div block.
In-Person
Evening at Monument Circle: Hosted by Downtown Indy, Inc.
This is some text inside of a div block.